Seventh Circuit Ruling Against Debtor in Recent Bankruptcy Case
[…] Analysis of the Case
As the Seventh Circuit explains, the bank “sought and obtained leave for an interlocutory appeal to the district court.” In its decision, the district court determined that “the husband’s credit card debt was not Smith’s consumer debt, [and] reversed the bankruptcy court.” Specifically, it explained that “consumer debt of the debtor . . . does not include a debt for which a debtor is not personally liable but that may be satisfied from the debtor’s interest in marital property.”
The “stay of action against codebtor” under 11 U.S.C. Section 1301 states that, after a debtor’s Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan has been confirmed, “a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor.”
As such, the primary issue for the Seventh Circuit was whether the husband’s debts on the credit card should be considered the debts of Karen Smith (inasmuch as they were debts of the Smith family), or whether they should be considered debts only of Smith’s husband.